Choose Your Team
Event Planning

Captured Event

February 01, 2013 - Colorado Tennis Inducts Four Into Hall of Fame

What: Colorado Youth Tennis Awards Dinner and Colorado Tennis Hall of fame Gala was held at the Marriott Denver Tech Center, Friday February 1, 2013. Four new members were inducted into the hall and awards were given for service to the Colorado tennis community. Proceeds from the evening benefit the Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation.

Where: Marriott Hotel Denver Tech Center

When: Friday, February 1, 2013

Time: 5:30 p.m.cocktails, 7:00 p.m. dinner

Beneficiary: Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation

Master of Ceremonies: Andy Zodin

Honoree(s): Colorado Tennis Hall of Fame Inductees: Clayton Benham, Chad Harris, Warrick Jones and Victoria Palmer Heinicke

Presenting Sponsor(s): Jerry and Marty Berglund, Steele St Bank and Trust, Warrick Jones, USTA International, Steve and Judy Savage, The Broadmoor, Dan Murphy, Jon Messick, Don and Janice Simpson

Gala Chairperson(s): Mary Kawula, Joe Miller

President(s): Taryn Archer, USTA Colorado President; Tom Talmadge, Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation President

Speaker: Neil Everett, Sports Anchor, ESPN

Libations: Open bar

Catering: Marriott Denver Tech Center

Auctioneer: Andy Zodin

Menu: Caesar salad, pan-sauteed chicken breast with rice pilaf and steamed seasonal vegetables

Attire: Cocktail

Event Coordinator: Lisa Shaeffer

Board of Directors: For lists of board members and information on how to get involved with USTA Colorado or the Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation, visit coloradotennis.com.

Blacktie Photos by: Bob Fontneau


 The living members of the Hall of Fame Class of 2013: Chad Harris, Warrick Jones, and Victoria Heinicke
The living members of the Hall of Fame Class of 2013: Chad Harris, Warrick Jones, and Victoria Heinicke

     USTA Colorado and the Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation presented their annual Hall of Fame induction Gala and Awards Dinner Friday, February 1, 2013, at the Marriott Denver Tech Center.  The annual event honors those who have excelled in or served the Colorado tennis community and proceeds from the evening benefit the Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation.

    The evening began with a cocktail mixer, giving guests the opportunity to meet and talk to this year's award winners and Hall inductees.  Many previous inductees and honorees were on hand to welcome this year's class into the fold.

     At 7 pm, USTA Colorado board member Brett Haberstick called everyone to dinner and introduced the evening's emcee, Andy Zodin, radio host and fixture in the Colorado tennis community.  Zodin then began the live auction, with items including trips to the Broadmoor, Crested Butte, and the US Open Tennis Championships (which sold for $2,250). 

    After dinner, the program began, with USTA Colorado annual awards presented in between the four inductions to the Hall of Fame.  This year's induction class is impressive.  Clayton Benham, Chad Harris, Warrick Jones, and Victoria Palmer Heinicke all had strong playing careers at the national and international levels.  And just as impressive are many of their contributions to the game after their playing careers ended.  They have all given their lives to the game of tennis and that was recognized by their induction to the Colorado Tennis Hall of Fame.

     In addition to the Hall inductions, awards were presented in many categories, including top men and women senior players, top men and women college players, top high school teams, top wheelchair player, and top high school players.  In addition to player awards, people were honored for their service to the game as officials, volunteers, and facilitators of tennis to the people of Colorado.  Sportsmanship is also recognized in youth players of all ages.

     It was no surprise that the top boys' and girls' high school team awards went to Cherry Creek HS.  The school has a history of domination and this year was no different.  This year's Jim and Anne Dyde Award for outstanding high school girl player went again to Jessika Mozia of Littleton High.  The Jack Cella Award for outstanding high school boy was split by Harrison Lang of Longmont and Hayden Sabatka of LoneTree.

     The Joan Birkland Award for outstanding female player in Colorado went to Alexa Glatch, currently on the WTA pro circuit and who made the round of 64 at the French Open.  The Jim Landin Award for outstanding male player was awarded to Chris Cooprider, now a senior at UNC-Wilmington, who won the open division at the 84th annual Nat'l Public Parks championship. 

     This years's Arthur Ashe Award was presented to USTA Intermountain Executive Committee Member Taryn Archer for her tireless work advocating diversity in tennis and helping to serve Colorado underserved tennis communities.  Denver Parks and Recreation Dept. received the E.L.Griffey Award for its outstanding contributions to the Colorado tennis community.

     The evening's proceeds support the Colorado youth Tennis Foundation, whose goal is to give all children the opportunity to particpate in the game.  For more information on how you can help support youth tennis in Colorado, visit www.coloradotennis.com.     

See More Past Events